Privacy Policy

GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd

Introduction

GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 47 100 162 481) ("GSKA", "we" or "us") respects and upholds your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The Australian Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in March 2014.

This policy describes how GSKA manages any personal information we have about you.

This policy describes how GSKA manages any personal information we have about you.

GSKA may hold information on individuals who fall into one of three main groups: health professionals, members of the general public and others. The information held about you if you are a member of the various groups may be as follows:

Consumers and the General Public:

Other persons such as third party contractors and job applicants:

GSKA will not collect other sensitive information about you without your consent, such as personal information about your health, race, political opinion etc.

GSKA will store information collected about you securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which it was collected and in the case of sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided consent. GSKA will delete from its records personal information no longer required or in use for the purposes identified in this privacy policy, other than information which we are required to retain. If possible, such information will be retained in a way that you cannot be identified.

Information collected from or about you may be stored and processed in your country of residence or any other country in which GSK or its affiliates worldwide, or its or their subcontractors or agents maintain facilities. GSKA will ensure that if information is transferred outside your country of residence, it will still be treated in accordance with this privacy policy. The countries in which your personal information may be disclosed include the United States and countries within the European Union.

GSKA will collect information about you directly from you, if it is possible to do so, but it may on some occasions be collected from other sources, some of which you may be unaware, including:

What does GSKA do with my personal information?

GSKA collects personal information at different times which may be used for one or more of a variety of purposes, to allow us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. These purposes include:

In the case of Health Professionals:

GSKA will not disclose personal information about you to any person except in accordance with the Privacy Act, and only where necessary. The circumstances in which we may disclose that information include:

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from GSKA (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding account payment if you have one with us), although GSKA may then be unable to provide you with all of the information regarding our programs, events, services or products which may be of benefit to you. If you decline to provide us with your personal information (or subsequently opt-out) it will likely preclude the provision of relevant services to you by GSKA.

Access, correction and contacting GSKA

You may request access to personal information GSKA holds about you by contacting "The Privacy Officer" as detailed below. Your request should detail your name, contact details, your former name or alias , if any, and the information you believe GSKA may hold on you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where GSKA holds information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you). In any event GSKA will acknowledge receipt of your request within a reasonable period and in any event within 10 working days and endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

If you believe that personal information GSKA holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If GSKA does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information we hold stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by GSKA, should be made through the contact details below.

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details are as follows:
The Privacy Officer
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
Level 4, 436 Johnston Street, Abbotsford, 3067

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" and "sensitive information" have the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

GSKA may change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

GSK logo

References

  1. Prostate Enlargement: A guide to urinary symptoms in men. Andrology Australia, 4th edition, 2013
  2. Marberger. M. Medical management of lower urinary tract symptoms in men with benign prostatic enlargement. Advances in Therapeutics. 2013; 30 309-319